London (change)
Today 11°C / 5°C
Tomorrow 8°C / 5°C
4 messages
25/07/2013 at 15:35

Hi there,

I'm sure this has been covered a gazillion times, so now is my chance to make it a gazillion and one!

There is a small roundabout in front of my house.  When the recent new builds had been completed, they arranged to have it tidied and landscaped.  Unfortunately, the landscapers appear to have distributed bramble roots everywhere and there is now almost as many bramble shoots as there is grass.

What is the recommended method to eradicate bramble?

Thanks

Rex

25/07/2013 at 16:40

Dig out the roots. If that isn't possible and if they are only in grass then just keep mowing and in 2 or 3 years they will have given up. You could try weedkiller like glyphosate but it will be difficult to keep that from damaging other plants too.

25/07/2013 at 18:08

I imagine the property developers will have paid the landscapers to do the job properly - they should call them back and make sure they do!

 I'd let the developers know what's happening ....

27/07/2013 at 08:13

Thanks for the replies.  Think I will investigate the weedkiller and go with the regular cutting route.  This is the first summer since the work was done and to date, the bl***y things don't seem to have learnt the lesson from cutting.

Regarding complaining to the developers, it's not quite like that.  There were three independant new builds, and one of them arranged for their landscapers, more as a favour to everyone facing the roundabout, to tidy it up (it was being used for builder parking,) grass seed the surrounding and leave the bushes, shrubs and trees.  Even with the bramble peeping through, it looks sooooooo much better than it did.

Again, thanks

Rex

email image
4 messages