London (change)
Today 15°C / 12°C
Tomorrow 18°C / 12°C
21 to 21 of 21 messages
29/06/2013 at 19:38

From drugs.com

Comfrey

Scientific Name(s): Symphytum officinale L., S. asperum Lepechin, S. tuberosum L., Symphytum x uplandicum Nyman. Family

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/icon1.png

: Boraginaceae (Borage)

Common Name(s): Comfrey , bruisewort , blackwort , knitbone , radix consolidate , Russian comfrey , slippery root

Uses of Comfrey

Therapeutic use of comfrey is limited because of its toxicity. A limited number of clinical trials show short-term efficacy of topically applied, alkaloid-free comfrey preparations in skin

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/icon1.png

abrasions and inflammatory conditions. Although not examined in clinical trials, comfrey may possess antifungal and anticancer activity.

Comfrey Dosing

Oral

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/lb_icon1.png

use of comfrey is not supported because of potential hepatotoxicity. Additionally, because externally applied alkaloids are well absorbed and detected in the urine, topical use of comfrey should not exceed an alkaloid exposure of 100 mcg/day. Limited trials have evaluated the efficacy of alkaloid-free preparations for topical use; however, these studies do not report on hepatic laboratory indices of study participants.

Contraindications

Comfrey is not recommended for internal use because of the hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloid content. Patients with hypersensitivity or allergic reactions to the plant should avoid external use. Use is contraindicated during pregnancy and lactation, in infants, and in patients with liver or kidney disease.

Pregnancy/Lactation

Contraindicated because of documented adverse effects. Pyrrolizidine alkaloids have abortifacient effects and increase the risk of fatal hepatic veno-occlusive disease. Animal experiments have detected alkaloids in breast milk

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/lb_icon1.png

.

 

 

email image
21 to 21 of 21 messages