fidgetbones


Latest posts by fidgetbones

Good Evening FORKERS

Posted: 29/06/2013 at 20:35

I only had a few strawberries. Not enough to go with ice cream, so I made Pimms instead.

Summer has arrived

Posted: 29/06/2013 at 19:42

I've just cut a bunch of sweet peas. They are doing much better than last year.

Seaweed Feed

Posted: 29/06/2013 at 19:38

From drugs.com

Comfrey

Scientific Name(s): Symphytum officinale L., S. asperum Lepechin, S. tuberosum L., Symphytum x uplandicum Nyman. Family

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/icon1.png

: Boraginaceae (Borage)

Common Name(s): Comfrey , bruisewort , blackwort , knitbone , radix consolidate , Russian comfrey , slippery root

Uses of Comfrey

Therapeutic use of comfrey is limited because of its toxicity. A limited number of clinical trials show short-term efficacy of topically applied, alkaloid-free comfrey preparations in skin

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/icon1.png

abrasions and inflammatory conditions. Although not examined in clinical trials, comfrey may possess antifungal and anticancer activity.

Comfrey Dosing

Oral

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/lb_icon1.png

use of comfrey is not supported because of potential hepatotoxicity. Additionally, because externally applied alkaloids are well absorbed and detected in the urine, topical use of comfrey should not exceed an alkaloid exposure of 100 mcg/day. Limited trials have evaluated the efficacy of alkaloid-free preparations for topical use; however, these studies do not report on hepatic laboratory indices of study participants.

Contraindications

Comfrey is not recommended for internal use because of the hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloid content. Patients with hypersensitivity or allergic reactions to the plant should avoid external use. Use is contraindicated during pregnancy and lactation, in infants, and in patients with liver or kidney disease.

Pregnancy/Lactation

Contraindicated because of documented adverse effects. Pyrrolizidine alkaloids have abortifacient effects and increase the risk of fatal hepatic veno-occlusive disease. Animal experiments have detected alkaloids in breast milk

http://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/lb_icon1.png

.

 

 

Hallo.

Posted: 29/06/2013 at 19:27

Oldies but goldies on here. By the way we're all 27.

Fruit Trees I.D HELP!

Posted: 29/06/2013 at 19:23

Plum, plum, apple apple.

Or the plums could be gages.. or  damsons.  You will know by October.

Early potatoes

Posted: 29/06/2013 at 19:21

Runner beans. You will never buy  those beans from kenya when you can have a bowl of runner beans from the garden with a little salt and a knob of butter.

They are so easy to grow even if you have dreadful soil in part shade.

Is it me?

Posted: 28/06/2013 at 22:30

Its doing that to me too.

Only started tonight though

Gardens we have visited 2013

Posted: 28/06/2013 at 21:26

A couple of weeks ago, the gardens in the Park estate near Nottingham castle were open. This wisteria and the wildflower bank were in the same garden .

http://s4.gardenersworld.com/uploads/images/original/26449.jpg?width=272&height=350&mode=max

 

http://s4.gardenersworld.com/uploads/images/original/26450.jpg?width=272&height=350&mode=max

 

Summer has arrived

Posted: 28/06/2013 at 21:20

Sorry seem to have lost the captions.

Top one Primula vialii

next a happy bumblebee on the tall yellow scabious

Lastly honeysuckle Graham  Thomas

Summer has arrived

Posted: 28/06/2013 at 21:18

http://s4.gardenersworld.com/uploads/images/original/26441.jpg?width=500&height=350&mode=max

 

http://s4.gardenersworld.com/uploads/images/original/26442.jpg?width=272&height=350&mode=max

 

http://s4.gardenersworld.com/uploads/images/original/26443.jpg?width=272&height=350&mode=max

 Is there anything with such a glorious scent as honeysuckle on a humid evening?

Discussions started by fidgetbones

white mouse

Is this an escaped pet (or a boas dinner) or a natural occurring albino? 
Replies: 24    Views: 380
Last Post: 17/09/2014 at 21:33

fungi identification please

Replies: 2    Views: 126
Last Post: 15/08/2014 at 13:16

A walk at Attenborough by the River Trent.

Replies: 13    Views: 280
Last Post: 14/07/2014 at 11:03

squash crown prince

Replies: 5    Views: 191
Last Post: 12/07/2014 at 13:40

Talkback: The best way to grow potatoes

I always thought that potatoes need a lot of water. Certainly the potato growers in Lincolnshire seem to use water cannons to irrigate throu... 
Replies: 6    Views: 205
Last Post: 08/08/2014 at 18:34

Talkback: Grass snakes

Snakes in the kitchen? NOOOOOOOO!!!!! 
Replies: 1    Views: 125
Last Post: 03/07/2014 at 23:01

SEED COLLECTION AND STORAGE PRIOR TO SWAPPING

Replies: 20    Views: 459
Last Post: 10/07/2014 at 00:53

Fascinated by Fasciation

Photos of fasciated flowers/stems/seed pods. 
Replies: 16    Views: 354
Last Post: 05/07/2014 at 22:12

Talkback: Seven-spot ladybirds

This year is the first time I have seen ladybirds mating. Then I found another lot the same day.I recorded them as well. Well, I would soone... 
Replies: 0    Views: 117
Last Post: 07/06/2014 at 07:13

ladybirds mating?

Replies: 13    Views: 256
Last Post: 02/06/2014 at 20:16

Bug identification please.

black and yellow body, yellow legs, black antennae 
Replies: 8    Views: 220
Last Post: 31/05/2014 at 21:09

BARNSDALE GARDEN TRIP.

Replies: 300    Views: 6663
Last Post: 23/06/2014 at 19:22

Identification needed

Replies: 4    Views: 228
Last Post: 27/04/2014 at 21:47

Felley Priory Bluebells.

Replies: 13    Views: 320
Last Post: 25/04/2014 at 11:57

Hidcote on Easter Sunday

Replies: 19    Views: 385
Last Post: 22/04/2014 at 19:44
1 to 15 of 33 threads