Wayside


Latest posts by Wayside

Nature taking its wonderful course

Posted: 17/06/2016 at 18:37

I thought they could well have been Liatris.  I have two but they are always late if at all.  I don't think it's wet enough for them on our soil.

organic raised bed preparation advice sought

Posted: 17/06/2016 at 17:31

@endpaper, where would I get peat moss?


Unrelated, but what's the deal with mushroom compost - good or bad, cheap or expensive?  As I have chalky soil, should I avoid?

Last edited: 17 June 2016 17:33:47

organic raised bed preparation advice sought

Posted: 17/06/2016 at 17:28

The links I posted referencing Charles Dowding, state that he avoids green manures because they attract slugs.  And no dig means no dig. He dumps compost/manure on top and lets the soil organisms do the hard work.


I had the book Humanure, and in that it suggests that you place your rotted human waste in a bed, and grow a green manure that you then further compost.  To avoid any nasties.  Perhaps that would be better at keeping the slugs in check.

Rounding up the slugs

Posted: 17/06/2016 at 15:32

http://www.pan-uk.org/pestnews/Homepest/slugs.htm


I had a quick look online for secondary poisoning with slug pellets but couldn't find anything.


I only found this about gsyphophate:


http://npic.orst.edu/factsheets/glyphogen.html#env

Referendum, Doesn't it make you spit!!

Posted: 17/06/2016 at 00:29

Papers all desperate to get ahead of each other over this senseless killing.  Conclusions and inference before facts.  The CIA have reported the Orlando shooter has no connection with ISIS.  Which is a good reminder of how much the media love to spin a story.

Last edited: 17 June 2016 00:30:56

organic raised bed preparation advice sought

Posted: 16/06/2016 at 18:34

And: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/gardening/howtogrow/fruitandvegetables/10568420/No-dig-gardening-a-better-way-to-grow-vegetables.html

Rounding up the slugs

Posted: 16/06/2016 at 18:31

I have never used weed killer until recently, when I used some round up on some ground elder in early spring.


Anyway it seems to have knocked it right back.  At day close, I began to hear what I thought was the plants whithering.  It turned out to be slugs munching.


I then thought, oh know, poor slugs.  And then panicked, that the birds might eat the slugs and die etc.


Do you think I may have decimated the local bird population?  The strip was about 2m by 3m. It just didn't occur to me.

Last edited: 16 June 2016 18:33:05

organic raised bed preparation advice sought

Posted: 16/06/2016 at 18:18

There was a raised bed trial mentioned on the radio, and each bed differed in the amount it was dug.  One end of the spectrum: no dig, the other end turned.  They have been monitoring and growing in the beds for years, and the no dig bed is the most prolific.


I have done much digging in our garden really to see where the chalk starts, and to pull out rubbish that has been dumped there over the years.  I just pulled out a mattress, and loads of other detritus.  All for the benefit of a hedge.


I realise in doing so, I've stripped out most of the top soil, and plant matter.  So I've added loads of horse manure and a bit of left over sharp sand.  On chalk the living matter quickly disappears. And I wish I'd planted some green manures in sections of the garden that I've already worked.  Something like comfrey, there are other options.


Not that I know much about soil, but I do find it fascinating.  Especially as mentioned above how the worms just arrive.


Not sure if this was the trial, but might be of interest: http://www.charlesdowding.co.uk/no-dig-growing/lower-farm/

Fig not fruiting

Posted: 16/06/2016 at 10:16

Thanks @Dove.

Fig not fruiting

Posted: 16/06/2016 at 10:12

Is there any pruning advice that may encourage fruiting?  My fig has reached for the skies, and hasn't fruited so far.  It's large.

Discussions started by Wayside

Thyme lawn

Planting advice 
Replies: 1    Views: 117
Last Post: 28/06/2016 at 09:52

Rounding up the slugs

Can I harm the birds by proxy? 
Replies: 35    Views: 1252
Last Post: 22/06/2016 at 06:16

Plants with legs

AKA: Dianthus teleportation and twilight zone. 
Replies: 27    Views: 1005
Last Post: 13/06/2016 at 11:44

Interesting Xs

 
Replies: 5    Views: 328
Last Post: 28/05/2016 at 15:05

Bird song is back

Replies: 22    Views: 715
Last Post: 25/03/2016 at 08:56

Turning soil, sub soil and top soil

Replies: 6    Views: 314
Last Post: 16/03/2016 at 14:01

Coppicing cherries and damsons

Is it possible? 
Replies: 3    Views: 254
Last Post: 09/03/2016 at 13:37

Hedging patience

Replies: 55    Views: 2300
Last Post: 23/03/2016 at 04:55

The kaki tree

Has anyone grown and fruited a persimmon tree? 
Replies: 13    Views: 754
Last Post: 08/11/2015 at 14:27

Worm soup

Loads of my worms died in the compost this week 
Replies: 15    Views: 957
Last Post: 12/06/2016 at 14:42

Shooting wildlife for fun

Neighbours shooting up. 
Replies: 14    Views: 1028
Last Post: 10/10/2015 at 12:44

Sad looking Hebe

Browning of Hebe  
Replies: 0    Views: 442
Last Post: 12/08/2014 at 09:54

Silk tree in windy spot

Replies: 1    Views: 381
Last Post: 27/07/2014 at 09:32

Tree for small front garden?

Showy little number, that can tolerate chalk soil, and sea winds 
Replies: 10    Views: 744
Last Post: 31/07/2014 at 11:08

Chameleon plant

Will it take over my garden, and if so how much can I eat? 
Replies: 8    Views: 655
Last Post: 01/05/2014 at 23:52
1 to 15 of 17 threads